Left Section

Search By Part No.

company information

Company Video

company information

Company Video

Get a Quote Now

Company Name :
Company Website :
Estimated Company Size : (Annual revenue)
Estimated Number of Employee's :
Contact Name :
Contact Phone :
Contact Email :
How did you hear about us? :
Comments :
 

Sign Up For Mailing List

Cypress Industries Launches SC to LC Fiber Optic Adapter to Ease Upgrades to Evolving Network Standard

Patent-pending Technology Helps Companies Save Time and Protect Network Investments

Austin, TX, April 8, 2004

Cypress Industries, today announced its patent-pending SC to LC fiber optic adapter. The SC to LC fiber optic adapter allows SC cables to be plugged directly into LC connectors, offering organizations investment protection for their installed networks and significant time savings on network upgrades.

SC/LC AdapterCypressIndustries.comSC/LC Adapter

As small form factor pluggable LC connectors become standard on leading manufacturers’ networking equipment, organizations

are increasingly faced with the challenge of integrating new purchases with networking gear equipped with traditional SC connectors. The Cypress Industries patent-pending SC to LC fiber optic adapter facilitates efficient and cost-effective integration of newer equipment with LC connectors with legacy SC connector-based networking equipment and fiber optic cables, eliminating the need to replace existing patch cables or purchase expensive hybrid cables.

“Our customers are increasingly concerned with controlling the costs and time demands associated with upgrading their networks while protecting their legacy investments,” said Tom Lonsdale, Cypress Industries CEO. “We responded with a unique solution that not only helps companies save time in routine adds, drops and maintenance but also helps them protect their infrastructure investments.”

Occupying about half the space of SC connectors, the SC to LC fiber optic adapter’s unique, compact design helps maximize space in networking racks and cabinets. Additionally, the adapter is designed to rotate 90 degrees to allow multiple connectors to be placed side by side in the narrowest spacing (4 mm), eliminating the challenges associated with stacking larger SC connectors next to or on top of one another within an array.

The Cypress Industries SC to LC fiber optic adapter is available in both multimode and single mode versions and can be purchased by calling Cypress Industries.

About Cypress Industries

Cypress Industries is a manufacturing and services company that accelerates time to profit for electronics components and products. Since 2001, Cypress Industries has delivered unique solutions to our customers’ most challenging design, manufacturing, fulfillment and logistics problems while allowing them to focus on their core businesses. Atypical of most manufacturing outsourcers, Cypress Industries applies creativity, extensive industry knowledge and a relentless pursuit of customer satisfaction to solving manufacturing problems without regard to size or complexity. Our ISO 9001-certified offshore and domestic facilities ensures manufacturing consistency and high-quality finished products. By offering lower tooling costs and shorter lead-times, Cypress Industries designs, engineers and fulfills high-quality electronics components and finished products quicker and more cost-effectively than many other manufacturing companies. Cypress Industries’ headquarters is in Austin, Texas. More information about Cypress Industries can be found at www.cypressindustries.com.

In response to industry growth, Cypress Industries also provides metal castings and plastic injection molding through its newly introduced Industrial Division. Locate more information about Cypress Industries Industrial Division at .

CONTACT:

Deb Gabor
Sol Marketing Concepts
512.554.1538
deb@solmarketingconcepts.com

Cypress Industries
512.637.2540
info@cypressindustries.com

Factory Tour Video

company information

Quality & Certifications


Fastest Growing

Conflict Minerals Policy

Latest News

December 11, 2017
Cypress Industries Acquires Concurrent...
October 5, 2017
Cypress Industries Adds Printed Circuit...
November 4, 2016
Cypress Industries Celebrates 15 Years In...
Go To Top